Governor details

See below for details on on Governor terms of office and responsibilities.

Name Category Appointing Body Terms of Office Committees (if associate member has voting rights) Official responsibility
Mr Alan G Cormack

 

Academy Foundation Diocese Of Newcastle & Hexham 02-06-2016-01-06-2020 Admissions Committee
Mr Ian Cuskin Academy Foundation Diocese Of Newcastle & Hexham 02-06-2016-01-06-2020 Staff/Appointments Committee

Admissions Committee

 

Mrs Marie Graham Academy Foundation Diocese Of Newcastle & Hexham 02-06-2016-01-06-2020 Finance, Health, Safety & Premises

Staff/Appointments Committee

Head Teacher Performance Review

Admissions Committee

 

Vice Chair of the Governing Board
Mr Patrick Melia Academy Foundation Diocese Of Newcastle & Hexham 02-06-2016-01-06-2020 Finance, Health, Safety & Premises

Staff/Appointments Committee

Head Teacher Performance Review

Admissions Committee

 

Chair of the Governing Board
Mrs Patricia J Train Academy Foundation Diocese Of Newcastle & Hexham 02-06-2016-01-06-2020 Finance, Health, Safety & Premises

Staff/Appointments Committee

Mr Brendan Tapping Head Teacher By Virtue of Position 01/01/2013 Finance, Health, Safety & Premises

Staff/Appointments Committee

Admissions Committee

Ms Lindsay Shaw

 

 

Academy Co-Opted

 

Governing Board 01-11-2016 – 31-10-2020
Ms Heather Coltman Academy Co-Opted Governing Board

 

 

09-06-2017 – 08-06-2021
Mr John Rumney

 

 

Academy Co-opted Governing Board 8-1-2018 – 7-1-2022
Mr Anthony Skipper

 

 

 

Academy Parent Parents 01-02-2016-20-10-2018 Finance, Health, Safety & Premises

 

Mr Damien Power

 

Parent Parents 4-12-2017 – 3-12-2021